Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 Interpretation:

CrossFit U (“CFU”) means Reynolds Goto Group ABN: 39 128 757 120  trading as CrossFit U and its permitted successors and assigns,

CFU  is committed to protecting your privacy and any personal information we collect. CFU complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy explains how we may collect, use, disclose and otherwise handle personal and sensitive information. CFU  is committed to safeguarding personal privacy. Unless given consent to do otherwise, CFU will only collect and use personal information as set out below.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy personal information means the following but is not exhaustive in its definition:

  • an individual’s name, contact details, date of birth, emergency contact details, bank account and/or credit card details, student identification details, employment details, payment history and sensitive information.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy sensitive information means the information an individual has disclosed to us about their physical and mental health and well-being.

Collection of personal information

CFU will not collect or monitor any personal information about an individual without their consent. The only personal information collected is what is provided voluntarily by an individual who may or may not be a member or prospective member of CFU

CFU collects personal information primarily to enable us to provide individuals with our services. CFU may also use the information for marketing to you or for any other purpose permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Collection of Sensitive Information

Sensitive information will only ever be used for providing services to individuals. Such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in exceptional cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of CFA, or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy sensitive information is a subset of personal information.

Using and Disclosing your Personal Information

Personal Information will be used for the following primary purpose:

  • To fulfil obligations under a CFU’s Membership Agreement and/or any other contract between him/her and CFU;
  • To render Goods and Services under a CFU’s Membership Agreement;
  • To provide information about products, services, courses, fitness sessions, seminars, competitions and/or special offers to CFU members;
  • To obtain opinions or comments about products and/or services from CFU members;
  • To record statistical data for marketing analysis from CFU members.

CFU may employ other companies or service providers to assist us in providing our services, including (but not limited to) marketing, market research, mail-house services, hosting and product development services, analysis of member lists and/ or consulting services. These third parties may have access to personal information that is needed to perform their specific function. They cannot use that information for other purposes.

Storage and security of personal and/or sensitive information

CFU takes all reasonable steps to keep secure personal information recorded and to keep this information accurate and up to date. The personal information is stored electronically and in locked areas if in hardcopy format: CFU permits authorised CFU Representatives to access your information and information will only be disclosed to third parties where they have the appropriate authority.

Photographs and Right to Use

Photographs or film may be taken and used by CFA for promotional purposes via social media and/or other mediums, without payment or compensation to members. Such photos are and will remain the property of CFU. Members of CFU have allowed CFU to use their image in promotional and other business- related material.

Jurisdiction

This agreement is subject to Australian law and is governed by the laws of Victoria

By visiting this website, I understand that the information I have provided is necessary for my participation in any CFU Goods and Services. I acknowledge and agree that the information will only be used by CFU to facilitate the conduct of CFU Goods and Services. As part of visiting this website, I acknowledge that I may receive information from time to time about CFU Goods and Services. If I do not wish to receive such information from CFU, I will notify CFU in writing.